Date & Time: Mar 29, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
44-61747
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lajes - Hunter
MSN:
11224
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lajes AFB, while in initial climb, the heavy bomber lost height and crashed one mile south of the airfield. Six crew members were killed while nine others were injured, some of them seriously.
Crew:
Maj Hugh S. Abcock Jr., †
Cpt Louis Carl Bowen, †
A1c Jimmy Dan Cherry, †
T/Sgt Issac M. Daniel, †
S/Sgt. Wilmer R. Devlin, †
1st Lt Roy Wesley Wallace, †
1st Lt William R. Sundermann,
1st Lt William J. Pederson,
A2c Fred W. Maschner,
A1c Charles M. Caillouett Jr.,
A2c Daniel L. Browder,
1st Lt Thomas W. Minter,
S/Sgt Yulee Mickler,
A2c Arthur L. Turk Jr.,
A2c James F. Locklin.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure.