Date & Time: Jan 26, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-61775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11250
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Dakar to UK. While approaching the Canary Islands, it crashed in unknown circumstances some 35 miles south of the Spanish archipelago. No trace of the aircraft nor the 15 crew members was found.