Date & Time: Jun 21, 1951 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-61678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Randolph - Randolph
MSN:
11155
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training out from Randolph AFB with eight crew members on board. On a controlled approach, one the starboard engine caught fire. The crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Northcliffe, northeast suburb of San Antonio. Five crew members were rescued and three others were killed because of them opened his parachute too soon, trapping them inside their falling bomber.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and failure in flight.