Date & Time: Apr 2, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-61529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
March - March
MSN:
11006
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a routine training flight from March AFB, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and all 14 occupants were forced to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a desert area located 20 miles northeast of Desert Center. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed.