Date & Time: Apr 5, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-87756
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McClellan - McClellan
MSN:
12559
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base at McClellan AFB after a 19 hours mission consisting of weather reports. On final approach, a propeller went into reverse. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion about three miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Bruce Acebedo,
S/Sgt Carlton J. Fose,
M/Sgt Edwin M. Fultz,
Cpt Guilford A. Hopkins,
S/Sgt. Elbert E. King,
Cpt Robert L. Kizer,
2nd Lt August I. Lam,
S/Sgt Hayden C. Schulz,
T/Sgt George R. Shook,
Cpt Leonard B. Winstead.
Probable cause:
Failure of a propeller which went into reverse on final approach.