Date & Time: Aug 23, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-87640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12443
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed and caught fire. All crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a field located three miles north of Randolph AFB. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire.