Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1955 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-87594
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Randolph AFB - Randolph AFB
MSN:
12397
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Randolph AFB. Following a touch and go manoeuvre, the airplane was taking off for a new procedure when it went out of control and crashed 1,5 km south of the airbase, bursting into flames. Two crew members were seriously injured and four others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Willie G. Woods Jr., pilot, †
Cpt James S. Crawford Jr., instructor pilot, †
2nd Lt Bobbie Gene Wykert, copilot, †
T/Sgt Charles M. Hawthorne, instructor flight engineer, †
A2c Thomas A. Scoleri, air gunner,
A2c Robert F. Philipski, air gunner.