Date & Time: Nov 16, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-69939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10771
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The Boeing B-29-70-BW Superfortress registered 44-69939 was carrying a crew of 11 and was flying at an altitude of 26,000 feet. A second Boeing B-29-50-MO Superfortress registered 44-86364 was carrying a crew of 10 and was flying about 1,000 feet above when one of its engine failed. The aircraft lost height, cut the path of the first B-29 and both aircraft collided at FL260. Out of control, both aircraft dove into the ground and during the dive, two crew members in the first B-29 and one crewman in the second B-29 were able to bail out before both aircraft crashed in a prairie located some 11 miles northwest of Stockton. The three crewmen who were able to bail out were found unhurt while all 18 other occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure.