Date & Time: Jul 12, 1950 at 1520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-69866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
10698
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Kadena AFB on a mission over South Korea. While cruising in the region of Seoul, the heavy bomber was attacked by the pilots of three North Korean AF (KPAFAC) Yakovlev Yak-9. The crew was able to leave the area and while over the Yellow Sea, was forced to abandon the airplane that dove into the sea and crashed. All 13 occupants were rescued. This was the first B-29 Superfortress shot down by enemy fire during the Korean War.
Probable cause:
Shot down by three North Korean fighters.