Date & Time: Sep 4, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-69810
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mountain Home - Mountain Home
MSN:
10642
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Mountain Home Airport, consisting of touch and goes. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the four engine bomber went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion about 1,300 feet past the runway end. The aircraft exploded on impact and disintegrated, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Ralph Todd, pilot,
1st Lt Harold C. Lowder, copilot,
1st Lt Richard S. Ross, instructor pilot,
S/Sgt William K. Williams,
S/Sgt Richard J. Flagstead,
Pfc John Avey,
Pfc Dennis Lee McClelland.