Date & Time: Aug 25, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-86420
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barksdale AFB - Barksdale AFB
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Barksdale AFB. On final approach, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near the airbase. Six crew members were killed and one survived.
Crew:
Cpt Howard Ralph Evans, pilot, †
2nd Lt Owen Dack, copilot, †
A2c Patrick James Marr, flight engineer, †
Cpt Donald Kingman, navigator, †
A3c Donald D. Brahm, radio operator, †
A1c Harvey M. Sullivan, refuel operator, †
Cpt Gorman D. Blackerby, radar operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.