Date & Time: Sep 13, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-86343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left Kadena AFB on a bombing mission over the Sup'ung Dam (Sui-ho Hydroelectric Plant) located at the border between China and North Korea. While approaching the target, the heavy bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 and crashed near the city of Supung. A crew member was rescued and became POW while 11 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Fred E. Bloesch, †
M/Sgt Nelson M. Brown, †
A1c Jimmie R. Hobday, †
1st Lt Henry B. Kelly, †
A1c James W. Kelly, †
A1c James R. Le Baron, †
Cpt James A. Lowe Jr., †
A1c Fred Parker Jr.,
1st Lt Spiro J. Peters, †
1st Lt William K. Phillis, †
1st Lt Ted G. Royer, †
A1c James O. Trosclair. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter.