Date & Time: Feb 10, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-24784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
4445
YOM:
1942
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While on an operation to the Nakajima Aircraft Factory in Ōta, the bomber collided with a second USAAF Boeing B-29 Superfortress registered 42-24815 that was carrying 11 crew members. Following the collision, both airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Takashima. All 23 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Col Birrell Walsh,
Cpt Carmel McC. Slaughter Jr.,
1st Lt Kenneth E. Swanson,
2nd Lt Dan E. Godsy,
2nd Lt Joseph F. Jarosz,
2nd Lt Herbert Weiner,
S/Sgt Nick Carbo,
S/Sgt Robert K. Yonce,
S/Sgt Kenneth F. Mago,
S/Sgt Ralph J. McClellan,
Sgt James E. Melvin,
Sgt Frank R. Katzenmeier.