Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
42-24815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
4476
YOM:
1942
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While on an operation to the Nakajima Aircraft Factory in Ōta, the bomber collided with a second USAAF Boeing B-29 Superfortress registered 42-24784 that was carrying 12 crew members. Following the collision, both airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Takashima. All 23 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Owen O. Barnhart Jr.,
1st Lt Hugh Donald Burner,
2nd Lt Harley H. Hazelwood,
2nd Lt Cornelius R. Kerns,
2nd Lt Donald Mac Auley Morrison,
S/Sgt Norman Edward Smith,
Sgt Harvey J. Fitzpatrick,
Sgt James F. Greup,
Sgt Harry J. Hartz Jr.,
Sgt Donald A. W. Kissinger,
Sgt George B. Wilbur III.
Crew:
1st Lt Owen O. Barnhart Jr.,
1st Lt Hugh Donald Burner,
2nd Lt Harley H. Hazelwood,
2nd Lt Cornelius R. Kerns,
S/Sgt Norman Edward Smith,
Sgt Harvey J. Fitzpatrick,
Sgt James F. Greup,
Sgt Harry J. Hartz Jr.,
Sgt Donald A. W. Kissinger,
Sgt George B. Wilbur III.