Date & Time: Feb 12, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-24842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Field - North Field
MSN:
4503
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Forty-five minutes after its departure from North Field AFB (Tinian Island), while cruising, the engine number four caught fire. The aircraft dove into the sea and exploded as it struck the water surface. Only few debris were found on site and all 12 crew members were killed.
Crew (39th Squadron):
Sgt Robert J. Beller, radio operator,
Cpl Harold M. Brown, air gunner,
1st Lt Bernard A. Casaurang, pilot,
Cpl Ralph R. Cima, radar officer,
Cpl Flavio M. Duca, air gunner,
Cpl Charles N. Gentry,
2nd Lt Edward A. Josephson, pilot,
F/O Louis T. Kestner Jr., navigator,
Cpl Joseph J. Kuebler, air gunner,
Cpl Richard V. Leland,
T/Sgt Fred B. Robbins, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Richard J. Scarisbrick, bombardier.
Probable cause:
Engine # 4 caught fire in flight.