Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61867
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
March AFB - March AFB
MSN:
11344
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at March AFB. On final approach, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons near houses located 3 km short of runway, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and eight others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Charles W. Gatchel, instructor pilot, †
1st Lt R. C. Dunlap, pilot,
1st Lt Billy Lee, pilot, †
T/Sgt W. S. Bradley, †
S/Sgt W. J. Wright, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Joseph Guida, radar scanner,
S/Sgt F. J. Ryan, radar scanner,
Sgt Robert E. Erickson, radar scanner,
Sgt Joseph Pecka, radar scanner,
Cpl P. J. Hanratty, radar scanner,
Pfc J. C. Hall, radio operator.
Crew:
1st Lt R. C. Dunlap, pilot,
1st Lt Billy Lee, pilot, †
T/Sgt W. S. Bradley, †