Date & Time: Jul 29, 1947 at 0813 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-86307
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Eglin AFB, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed 300 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. Nine crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Gordon W. Barrett, pilot instructor, †
1st Lt Huddie C. Bagley, student pilot, †
Cpt Robert M. Seldomridge, copilot, †
1st Lt Joseph A. Anderson, navigator, †
1st Lt Milton Rose, navigator, †
M/Sgt Michele Aulicino, flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Jeremiah W. Conlon, scanner,
S/Sgt Lloyd D. Farris, radio operator,
Sgt Hugh T. Mulholland, scanner, †
Cpl Ashley W. Odom, scanner, †
Pfc Donald D. Crawford, scanner. †