Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1953 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-27345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Randolph AFB - Randolph AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight out from Randolph AFB. While in the circuit, one of the right engine caught fire. Five crew members were able to bail out and parachuted to safety. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a cornfield, bursting into flames. Ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj J. F. Klein, pilot, †
Cpt A. H. Thomas, pilot,
Cpt B. F. Elliott, pilot,
2nd Lt M. I. Silverman, radar observer, †
2nd Lt C. E. Brown, navigator, †
2nd Lt T. R. Olson,
T/Sgt R. D. Smith,
T/Sgt W. T. Looman,
A1c R. E. Johnson, instructor gunner, †
A1c J. W. Nienaber, flight engineer, †
A2c Ira R. Hubbert, radio operator, †
A2c C. E. Manley, tail gunner, †
A2c D. C. Patton, left gunner, †
A2c R. A. Sackhoff, central fire control gunner, †
A2c A. L. Stuckel, right gunner. †
Crew:
Maj J. F. Klein, pilot, †
Cpt A. H. Thomas, pilot,
Cpt B. F. Elliott, pilot,
2nd Lt T. R. Olson,
T/Sgt R. D. Smith,
T/Sgt W. T. Looman,
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.