Date & Time: Sep 13, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-27326
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Daegu Airport in reduced visibility, the heavy bomber hit a mountain and crashed 5 km east of the airport. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
M/Sgt Michael A. Bakich,
Cpl Ronald F. Brodeur,
1st Lt Donald D. Brown,
T/Sgt Donald V. Capron,
2nd Lt Jack Carrara,
Cpl Raymond L. Clayton,
Sgt Gerald K. Findel,
Pfc Wallace D. Hande,
Cpt Albert McNeeley,
1st Lt Warren L. Morgan,
Cpl Richard J. Pereira,
2nd Lt Robert D. Peterson,
2nd Lt Malcolm L. Rush,
Cpl John Spann.