Date & Time: Jan 27, 1947 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-65385
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirtland - Kirtland
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the left engines failed. The airplane went out of control and crashed 400 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. Two crew members were seriously injured while 12 others were killed. Few hours later, both survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Cpt Robert F. Bledsoe, pilot,
Col William A. Hatcher Jr., copilot,
M/Sgt Fremont R. Alford,
M/Sgt Arnold J Gunter,
M/Sgt John R. Hicks,
M/Sgt Joseph F. Sadler,
M/Sgt G. B. Thacker,
T/Sgt Edwin S. Draper,
T/Sgt Francis L. Podleski,
S/Sgt James R. Coughlin,
S/Sgt Herbert G. Ninnemann,
Sgt William Yonigaig,
Cpl George W. Ruff,
Pfc Johnnie B. Clements.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.