Date & Time: Nov 16, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
42-65289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
20
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Riverside, California, to the UK. En route over the Atlantic Ocean, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain decided to ditch the aircraft 385 miles northeast of Bermuda. Following the accident, 18 crewmen took refuge in dinghies while two others were drowned. About two days later, the crew of a USAF B-17 spotted the survivors who were eventually rescued and evacuated by the crew of the Canadian destroyer christened 'Haida' 72 hours after the accident. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.