Date & Time: Sep 25, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
45-21872
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eielson AFB - Eielson AFB
MSN:
13766
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eielson AFB on a weather observation mission on behalf of the 58th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crash landed 5 km west of the airbase. Ten crew members were injured and one was killed.
Crew:
Cpt William A. Barrett, pilot,
Maj William H. Down, pilot,
Cpt Charles F. Baker, weather observer, †
1st Lt Jack M. Denardo, navigator,
2nd Lt Howell B. Smith, navigator,
M/Sgt Robert L. Callies, flight engineer,
A1c William R. Hatch, crew chief,
A1c Robert C. Newman, dropsound operator,
M/Sgt Alex J. Body, radio operator,
A1c Edward J. Proalncher, radio operator,
A2c Alan J. Mulsday, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.