Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-1
Registration:
G-CASX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Butedale - Swanson Bay
MSN:
1029
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered low visibility due to heavy rain falls. To obtain more visibility, he decided to clean the windshield but he did not realize he was losing altitude. The seaplane hit the water surface and crashed. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.