Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-83494
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Offutt
MSN:
32135
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Chicago to Offutt AFB. On final approach at night, the airplane impacted the ground, went through a railway road and came to rest 800 metres short of runway. A passenger was killed and four other occupants were injured. The plane was making an instrument landing when the accident occurred. Colonel Berquist was flight surgeon for the Strategic Air Command Headquarters.
Crew:
Cpt Herbert J. Myer, pilot,
Lt Col Clifford B. Olson, copilot,
T/Sgt John Leger, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Col Ehrling L. Berquist, †
Cpt Jot M. Gold.
Crew:
Cpt Herbert J. Myer, pilot,
Passengers:
Col Ehrling L. Berquist, †
Cpt Jot M. Gold.