Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-31373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6487
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft was attacked by a German fighter. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in a field near De Leijen. Five crew were killed while five others were captured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter.