Date & Time: Aug 16, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
43-39465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo – Honolulu – Los Angeles – Washington DC
MSN:
10443
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching the Hawaiian coast of Oahu Island on a flight from Tokyo, the crew encountered a fuel exhaustion and was forced to ditch the aircraft about 60 miles west of Hickam Field where it should land. Ten people were rescued while three others were killed, among them George Acheson, personal advisor of General McArthur and President of the Allied Council in Japan.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.