Date & Time: Nov 11, 1945 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-39197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Athènes
MSN:
10175
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Enroute, while cruising along the Italian shore, the crew encountered poor weather with severe icing conditions and told ATC he wanted to divert to Rome Airport. Later, while in poor visibility due to clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of Monti della Meta located few km northeast of the Picinisco village. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was located by walkers in May 1946. It is believed that the crew misjudged the icing severity and the flight was not properly prepared. Heavy cumulus were present from 1,200 up to 5,000 meters.