Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-40052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6795
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft was hit by Flak. All ten crew were able to bail out and were later rescued while the aircraft crashed in an open field and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.