Date & Time: Feb 22, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-39809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6552
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the bomber aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Oostrum. All ten occupants were killed. It is unclear whether the plane crash resulted from an accident or hostile action.