Date & Time: Dec 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-31086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6200
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in England following a bombing mission over Bremen. While cruising over The Netherlands, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located between the villages of Poppenwier and Raerd. All ten crew members were killed. The plane may have collided with another B-17.
Crew (96th BG):
S/Sgt John Joseph Bavosa,
2nd Lt Albert Joseph Csizmadia,
S/Sgt Frank Robert Cunningham,
S/Sgt Harmon Edgar Guise,
T/Sgt Earl Victor Hawkes,
S/Sgt Howard Ozer Inscoe Jr.,
2nd Lt Howard Dunklin Reid Jr.,
T/Sgt Marvin Lloyd Sassen,
1st Lt Edwin Robert Smith,
2nd Lt Robert Stewart Trusler.