Date & Time: Jul 16, 1943 at 1006 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-30305
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorpe Abbotts - Thorpe Abbotts
MSN:
5419
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training mission our from RAF Thorpe Abbotts. Almost immediately after liftoff, the right wing dropped. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane named 'Flak Shack' that crashed northeast of the airbase, bursting into flames. Eight crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Woodrow B. Barnhill, pilot, †
2nd Lt Carl N. Hudson, copilot , †
T/Sgt Peter Contos, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt William H. Carr, navigator, †
T/Sgt Edward D. Johnson, radio operator, †
1st Lt Winfred L. Rucker, bombardier, †
Cpl Shirley B. Eldridge, †
S/Sgt Newton E. Harris Jr., wing gunner, †
S/Sgt Frank Opala, turret gunner,
S/Sgt Vincent Noel, wing gunner,
S/Sgt Peter S. Russell, tail gunner.