Date & Time: Jul 26, 1943 at 1321 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-30156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
5270
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh in the morning on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base, it was hit by the German Flak then shot down by a German fighter. A crew member was killed instantly while nine others bailed out. Two of them were killed as their parachute failed to deploy properly.
Crew (423th Squadron):
Wes Courson, pilot,
Roy Bronson, copilot,
Ted Grezlak, navigator,
Henry Lynch, bombardier,
John Champion, flight engineer,
Cedric White, air gunner,
Bill Lamb, air gunner,
S/Sgt William G. Dayton, radio operator, †
Sgt Dock G. Thomas Jr., air gunner, †
Sgt Robert C. Stevens, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter.