Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gander - Keflavik
MSN:
5343
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gander Airport on a transatlantic flight to UK with an intermediate stop in Keflavik. It failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Marvin F. Kamholz,
2nd Lt Leonard Fischler,
2nd Lt Otis E. Strobel,
2nd Lt Richard A. May,
T/Sgt Paul J. Orsulak,
T/Sgt Earl L. Persyn,
S/Sgt Robert S. Eggleton,
S/Sgt William Marko,
S/Sgt Roland A. Metivier,
S/Sgt Robert B. Miller.
Crew:
1st Lt Marvin F. Kamholz,
2nd Lt Leonard Fischler,
2nd Lt Otis E. Strobel,
2nd Lt Richard A. May,
T/Sgt Paul J. Orsulak,
T/Sgt Earl L. Persyn,
S/Sgt Robert S. Eggleton,
S/Sgt William Marko,
S/Sgt Roland A. Metivier,
S/Sgt Robert B. Miller.