Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30036
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
5150
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a mid-air collision with a second USAAF Boeing B-17F registered 42-30131 during a practice flight. They were two of sixteen bombers which were landing out of their formation on return to base at RAF Grafton Underwood. Initial confusion on the correct landing runway had been resolved but had caused these two aircraft to go-around for another attempt because of poor spacing. 42-30036 is believed to have bounced during its first attempt to land and was going around the pattern at a lower level than 42-30131 which was now above it on base leg by about 1,000 feet. They both turned final about the same time without the pilots seeing the other aircraft. The control tower was showing a red light to 42-30131 but this was not observed by the crew. A call from the tower to 'pull up' was misheard and both aircraft pulled up about the same time. The tail of 42-30036 hit the nose and then n°2 engine of the upper aircraft. Momentarily locked together, the propeller sliced through the tail of this aircraft, cutting off the vertical stabilizer a few feet forward of the fin. This bomber reared straight up, fell off on its left wing and headed nose down for the ground where it exploded in flames on impact.
Source: Joe Baugher
Crew:
2nd Lt Samuel A. Eggers Jr.,
2nd Lt Ellwood D. Kowalski,
2nd Lt Leo A. Murphy,
F/O Jack L. Griffin,
S/Sgt Jean L. Blaise.
Source: Joe Baugher
Crew:
2nd Lt Samuel A. Eggers Jr.,
2nd Lt Ellwood D. Kowalski,
2nd Lt Leo A. Murphy,
F/O Jack L. Griffin,
S/Sgt Jean L. Blaise.
Probable cause:
Pilot error and confusion during a go-around procedure.