Date & Time:
May 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Peterson AFB - Peterson AFB
MSN:
5183
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons 3 km east of Peterson AFB. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James Ross Wilson,
2nd Lt Leroy S. Walton,
Cpl Cecil L. Blane.
Crew:
1st Lt James Ross Wilson,
2nd Lt Leroy S. Walton,
Cpl Cecil L. Blane.