Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
5172
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood at 1600LT to attack the airport of Villacoublay. Passing south of Paris, it was badly shot about by the German Flak and later shot down by a German fighter. The crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in an open field in Guillerval, 9 km southwest of Étampes. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety, eight evaded and two became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph Rosio, pilot,
1st Lt George W. Evans, copilot,
S/Sgt Otho E. Masterson, mechanic,
S/Sgt Lester Brown Jr., radio operator,
2nd Lt Leonard J. Fink, navigator,
2nd Lt Sidney Casden, bombardier,
S/Sgt John H. Houghton, air gunner,
S/Sgt John H. Kuberski, air gunner,
S/Sgt Anthony F. Cucinotta, air gunner,
Sgt Lee Lewis, air gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph Rosio, pilot,
Sgt Lee Lewis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.