Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
5151
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood to attack the airport of Villacoublay. Passing over Dieppe, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gouchaupre, 15 km east of Dieppe. All 10 crew members abandoned the airplane and parachuted to safety before becoming PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Lykes Shelton Henderson, pilot,
2nd Lt Paul Francis Shinsky Jr., copilot,
T/Sgt Ivon J. Schultz, mechanic,
S/Sgt Howard Temple Baker, radio operator,
2nd Lt Claudius Earl Belk, navigator,
2nd Lt Andrew C. Conway, bombardier,
S/Sgt Harry A. McKnight, air gunner,
S/Sgt George H. Smith, air gunner,
S/Sgt Joseph A. Lally, air gunner,
Sgt Ralph Eugene Hemmick Jr., air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.