Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
5190
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood on an operation to Antwerp. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Goes. Four crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert J. Olbinski, pilot,
2nd Lt Harry R. Swift, copilot,
T/Sgt Ernie M. Trickett, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Richard E. Grandpre, navigator,
T/Sgt Ollie E. Reed, radio operator,
2nd Lt Douglas H. Turner, bombardier, †
S/Sgt George W. Waterman, waist gunner, †
S/Sgt William J. Counihan Jr., waist gunner,
S/Sgt George F. Werbanec, ball turret gunner,
S/Sgt Harry J. Cooke, tail gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.