Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
5163
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Dollard Bay, some 15 km northeast of Winschoten. Four crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt John R. Way, pilot, †
2nd Lt S. R. Fabian, copilot,
2nd Lt R. M. Janson, navigator,
2nd Lt T. J. Corrigan, bombardier,
T/Sgt Hill, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Gadomski, radio operator,
S/Sgt Westlake, left wing gunner,
S/Sgt William R. Feagin, right wing gunner, †
Sgt Charles E. Crawford, ball turret gunner, †
S/Sgt Raymond E. Dodge, tail gunner. †
Crew:
2nd Lt John R. Way, pilot, †
2nd Lt S. R. Fabian, copilot,
T/Sgt Hill, flight engineer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.