Date & Time: Jun 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-30041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5155
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a flight from the US to Europe. En route, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to ditch the airplane 32 km east of Cape Freels. All 10 crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.