Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
MSN:
5130
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell on an operation to Antwerp. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Terneuzen. Two crew members were killed and eight others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Earl R. Horr, pilot,
2nd Lt William R. Roberts, copilot,
2nd Lt George P. Griffith, navigator, †
T/Sgt Robert E. Mandell, radio operator,
2nd Lt Chester L. Hoover, bombardier,
S/Sgt Herbert R. Clark, waist gunner,
S/Sgt Everett I. Hodson, waist gunner,
T/Sgt. Glenn H. Chapin, top turret gunner,
S/Sgt Chas P. Henry, ball turret gunner, †
S/Sgt Art A. Jones, tail gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt Earl R. Horr, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.