Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-30021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
MSN:
5135
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell on an operation to Antwerp. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Schelde River near Krabbendijke. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt John Joseph Martin Jr., pilot, †
F/O Robert J. Marsh, copilot, †
S/Sgt James S. Lantto, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Harry R. Long, navigator,
Sgt Hugh F. Goswick, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Wallace W. Hoag, bombardier,
S/Sgt Leonard J. Fornaro, ball turret gunner, †
S/Sgt Bill Geary, tail gunner, †
Sgt John B. Hutchison, air gunner, †
Sgt Glenn W. Witts, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.