Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0955 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
5112
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to the Chemische Werke synthetic rubber plant located in Hüls. Passing over Bocholt, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Büngern. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph E. Slattery Jr., pilot, †
2nd Lt Walter Brass, copilot,
T/Sgt William G. Dickson, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Julius E. Ziegelmeyer, navigator, †
T/Sgt Glenn N. MacDonald, radio operator, †
T/Sgt Bob Brubaker, bombardier,
T/Sgt David F. Fishburn, waist gunner,†
S/Sgt Edward F. Simon, tail gunner, †
Sgt Elmer L. Frederick, waist gunner, †
Sgt Eldridge W. Hulet, ball turret gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.