Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-30031
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
5145
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood to attack the airport of Villacoublay. Approaching Paris, it was shot down by a German fighter. The crew abandoned the airplane that crashed in an open field located in Bernouville, 6 km west of Gisors. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety, two evaded and eight became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Howard Cyril Burgoon, pilot,
2nd Lt Victor Charles Kress, copilot,
S/Sgt William Aguiar, mechanic,
S/Sgt Harold S. McFarland, radio operator,
2nd Lt David B. Wilmot, navigator,
2nd Lt Tom J. E. Hunt, bombardier,
T/Sgt Edward Lawrence Peckham, air gunner,
S/Sgt Edward C. Costello, air gunner,
S/Sgt Roland Hairston Jenkins, air gunner,
S/Sgt Henry J. Ullmer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.