Date & Time: May 29, 1943 at 1712 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-29878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kimbolton - Kimbolton
MSN:
4992
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kimbolton at 1400LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Saint-Quay-Portrieux. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Theodore Melvin Peterson, pilot,
2nd Lt Jack Wallace Bourn, copilot,
T/Sgt Maynard Martin Spencer, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Woodrow Pershing Moore, navigator,
T/Sgt John Medill Scott, radio operator,
2nd Lt J. Warren Rosacker, bombardier,
Sgt William Toye Ayres, air gunner,
S/Sgt Paul Reese Cribelar, air gunner,
S/Sgt William Eugène Blubaugh, air gunner,
S/Sgt Gideon August Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.