Date & Time: May 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
4979
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a local training flight at RAF Polebrook (Station 110). While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, it collided with a second USAAF Boeing B-17 registered 41-29491 that was also carrying a crew of 10. Following the collision, both airplanes crashed in a field and were destroyed. All 20 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Maj Keith G. Birlem,
1st Lt Harry L. Bartholomew,
1st Lt Courtland H. Young,
2nd Lt Clarence B. Yunt,
2nd Lt Henry G. Summers,
S/Sgt Robert M. Brooke,
S/Sgt Paul R. Fennel,
S/Sgt Walter D. Lappage,
S/Sgt Oscar R. Tipton,
T/Sgt Thomas S. Broderick.