Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
MSN:
5042
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 0930LT to attack the Gnome et Rhône engine factory located in Le Mans. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak and later shot down by a German fighter. Abandoned by the crew, it crash near La Coulonche and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed, five evaded and two became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Olof Maximilian Ballinger, pilot,
2nd Lt John Marshall Carah, copilot,
2nd Lt Paul Hinckley McConnell, navigator,
S/Sgt Albert G. Wackerman, mechanic, †
2nd Lt George C. Williams, bombardier, †
T/Sgt John K. Lane, radio operator,
S/Sgt Francis Edward Owens Jr., air gunner,
T/Sgt Byron Jerome Gronstall, air gunner,
S/Sgt Harry A. Bauscher, air gunner, †
S/Sgt William Claxton Howell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.