Date & Time:
May 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
4906
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city (today Park of 19 March 1962). Nine crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt James C. Perry, pilot, †
1st Lt Robert S. Roddy, copilot, †
T/Sgt Charles L. Futch, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Russell B. Rose, navigator, †
T/Sgt Harold R. Perry Jr., radio operator, †
2nd Lt Herbert P. Korenko, bombardier, †
S/Sgt John R. Gemmel, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Michael Macinsky, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Ralph A. Vitello, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Raymond H. Allaby, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.