Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-29753
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4867
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at St Louis-Lambert Airport. A crew was killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Raymond C. Hedrick.
Crew:
S/Sgt Raymond C. Hedrick.