Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
4911
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to the Chemische Werke synthetic rubber plant located in Hüls. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and ditched into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. A crew drowned and nine others were rescued by a RAF Air Sea Rescue boat.
Crew:
1st Lt Buster Peck, pilot,
1st Lt Francis A. Porada, copilot,
T/Sgt Ray R. Thompson, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Gerry B. Williams, navigator,
T/Sgt Jim F. Osborne, radio operator,
2nd Lt Chauncey H. Hicks, bombardier,
S/Sgt Norbert F. Swierz, waist gunner,
S/Sgt William G. Zeigler, waist gunner,
S/Sgt Russell D. Hatton, ball turret gunner,
S/Sgt Evert Lindberg, tail gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.